LIVE: Commonwealth Video games, Motion from Day 9 in Birmingham

It is an early begin for the Silver Ferns to maintain their gold medal hopes alive on the Commonwealth Video games in Birmingham on Saturday evening.

Dame Noeline Taurua will meet Jamaica within the first semi-final at 9am native time (8pm New Zealand time), After shedding 10 objectives to England of their final pool match.

Jamaica have been a shock qualifier from the opposite group after their shock win over Australia and could be arduous to oust for Franz, who has hardly ever appeared like he has moved previous England.

Whitney Sounis from New Zealand.

Matthew Impey/Photosport

Whitney Sounis from New Zealand.

New Zealand completed the eighth day with a complete of 41 medals, together with 17 gold. With Tom Walsh’s shot, the win set the staff degree with their document gold haul in Auckland in 1990.

Day 9 begins for New Zealand on the bowling alley, with Catelyn Inch and Selena Goddard trying to declare bronze towards Malaysia at 7.30pm.

Excessive jumper Kelly O’Hagan and 1500m runner Sam Tanner each chase for medals within the morning session on the observe, forward of the Gold Coast Hammer Throwers 2018 Julia Ratcliffe & Nicole Bradley Go for gold within the night (6am NZT) together with 400m hurdles Portia Bing (6.30am) and 5,000m runner Jordi Beamish (7.10am).

Squash gold medalists Joel King and Paul Cole face India at 1.15am for a spot within the combined doubles remaining, The white fern in cricket faces a grueling semi-final towards Australia At 5 a.m. earlier than seashore volleyball gamers Alice Zeeman and Shona Polley, Boxer Uila Mau’u’s semi-final bracket to use to their gold medal competitions.

Kiwis in motion on day 9 of the Commonwealth Video games on Saturday (occasions New Zealand, *signifies qualification):

bowls-

7.30 pm: girls husbands (Catelyn Inch, Selena Goddard) Bronze medal match towards Malaysia

netball-

8 pm: semi-final spherical – silver fern towards Jamaica

Diving-

9.05 pm: Males’s 3m Pre-jump (Liam Stone, Fraser Tavener)

Athletics

9.17 pm: Girls’s excessive leap remaining (Kelly O’Hagan)

12.10 am: Males’s 1500m Last (Sam Tanner)

wrestling-

9:30 pm: Qualifiers, Quarter-finals, Semi-finals and Replays – Girls’s freestyle underneath 76kg class (Michelle Montague)Males’s freestyle underneath 57 kg Comply with FavouriteMales’s freestyle underneath 74 kg (Cole Hawkins)

Badminton-

10 pm: Combined doubles quarter-finals (Oliver Lydon-Davis, Annona Buck) towards Singapore

Rhythmic Gymnastics-

10.22 pm: Membership Last (Havana Hopman)

(Sunday August 7)

pumpkin-

1.15 am: Combined doubles semi-finals (Paul Cole, Joel King) towards India

wrestling-

4 a.m: Medal Competitions – Girls’s Freestyle Below 76kg* (Michelle Montague)Males’s Freestyle Below 57kg* Comply with FavouriteMales’s freestyle underneath 74 kg* (Cole Hawkins)

cricket-

5 am: semi-final spherical – white fern towards Australia

Diving-

5.05 am: Males’s 3m Bounce Last* (Liam Stone, Fraser Tavener)

Athletics

6 am: Girls’s hammer remaining (Nicole Bradley, Julia Ratcliffe)

6.30 am: Girls’s 400m Hurdles Last (Portia Bing)

7.10 am: Males’s 5000m remaining (Jordy Beamish)

seashore volleyball-

7 am: Girls’s semi-finals (Alice Zeeman, Shauna Polley) towards Canada

boxing-

8.15 am: semi-finals – males’s tremendous heavyweight 92 + kg, oyella maw vs Scrumptious Urey (England)

The Information Weblog The place You Get The Information First
Stuff.co.nz – Stuff
#LIVE #Commonwealth #Video games #Motion #Day #Birmingham

brain2gain