Reside: Commonwealth Video games motion on Day 8

Selena Goddard, pictured, and Catelyn Inch advanced to the pairs semifinals with their late win over Wales.

James Ross

Selena Goddard, pictured, and Catelyn Inch superior to the pairs semifinals with their late win over Wales.

distance A quiet day for New Zealand on the seventh day Bronze LoneIssues ought to warmth up Friday evening by way of Saturday (New Zealand) on the Commonwealth Video games.

Big toss shot Tom Walsh and fellow orb thrower Jaco Gill set a pivotal level on Day 8 for New Zealand, with Walsh the favourite for gold when the ultimate kicks off after 6 a.m. (NZT).

First, bowlers begin with a ladies’s trio led by Val Smith and want to guide their place within the gold medal match of their semi-final match in opposition to Malaysia.

A pair of Kiwi ladies and 4 males additionally face a knockout motion.

Wrestlers Tyla Ford, Matthew Oxenham and Brahm Richards – after the latter beat the drama earlier than the Video games – are vying for medals whereas Maggie Sq. divers Arno Lee and Luke Sepkes additionally battle for the rostrum.

At 5am, defending champion Black Stakes tackle England within the semi-finals and the appropriate to chase back-to-back gold, as Joel King and Paul Cole advance to the quarter-finals in opposition to Scotland.

Sky Sports activities

The Black Sticks beat South Africa 4-1 to grab their place within the Commonwealth Video games semi-finals.

Kiwis in Motion on Day 8 of the Commonwealth Video games Friday (New Zealand occasions, *denotes qualifying):

bowls-

7.30 pm: Girls’s Triple Semi-Closing (Val Smith, Tila Bruce, Nicole Tomei) in opposition to malaysia, Girls’s Quarter-Closing Pairs (Catelyn Inch, Selena Goddard) in opposition to Wales

11 pm: Quarter-finals males’s quartet (Ali Forsyth, Mike Galloway, Andrew Kelly, Tony Grantham) Towards Wales, ladies’s pairs semi-finals*

Diving-

9.05 pm: Girls’s 1m Pre-jump (Maggie Sq.)

wrestling-

9:30 pm: Qualifiers, Quarter-finals, Semi-finals and Replays – Girls’s Beneath 68kg Freestyle (Tella Ford)Males’s freestyle below 65 kg (Brahm Richards)Males’s freestyle below 86 kg (Matthew Oxenham)

seashore volleyball-

10 pm: Males’s quarter-finals (Sam O’Day, Brad Fuller) in opposition to Rwanda

pumpkin-

11.45 pm: My husbands males’s spherical of 16 (Lwamba Chileshe, Temwa Chileshe) in opposition to malaysia

(Saturday 6 August)

Rhythmic Gymnastics-

12:30 AM: Particular person general closing* (Havana Hopman, Paris Chen)

Badminton-

1.20 am: Combined doubles spherical of 16 (Oliver Lydon-Davis, Annona Buck) in opposition to Australia

bowls-

3.30 am: Girls’s triple medal matches (Val Smith, Tila Bruce, Nicole Tomei)4 males’s semi-final rounds* (Ali Forsyth, Mike Galloway, Andrew Kelly, Tony Grantham)

wrestling-

4 a.m: Medal competitions – ladies’s freestyle below 68 kg * (Tella Ford)Males’s freestyle below 65kg* (Brahm Richards), Males’s freestyle below 86 kg * (Matthew Oxenham)

hockey-

5 am: Girls’s semi-final in opposition to England

Diving-

5.05 am: Girls’s 1m Leap Closing* (Maggie Sq.)

6.23 am: Males’s 10m Synchronized Platform Closing* (Arno Lee, Luke Sepkes)

pumpkin-

5 am: Girls’s doubles quarter-finals (Joel King, Amanda Landers Murphy) in opposition to England

7.15 am: Combined doubles quarter-finals (Paul Cole, Joel King) in opposition to scotland

Athletics

6.06 am: males’s shot put closing (Jaco Gill, Tom Walsh)

seashore volleyball-

7 am: Girls’s Quarter-finals (Alice Zeeman, Shauna Polley) in opposition to England

The Information Weblog The place You Get The Information First
Stuff.co.nz – Stuff
#Reside #Commonwealth #Video games #motion #Day

brain2gain